Organic Face Wash: Frankinsence & Cinnamon Bark

Using this remarkable, beautifully balanced organic face wash is nothing short of a fragrant delight; delicately blended with premium Frankincense & Cinnamon Bark oil to deeply cleanse away impurities, tighten your pores and promote optimal dermal functions which help achieve an even complexion and a youthful, supple glow while enticing your senses with its woody base notes.
$18.00
Price in points: 180 points
PRHNF85KFU
+
Add to wish list

Blended with premium quality essential oils, this face wash has a grounding woodsy scent that brings a feeling of harmony and balance. The Frankincense and Cinnamon bark will tighten your pores after the dirt has been removed. Continued use will tighten the skin and reduce blackheads pore size and acne.

Why you use it:

  • Deep cleaning action
  • Removes dirt and bacteria from pores
  • Tightens pores
  • Reduces wrinkles
  • Removes makeup

Ingredients:  Organic castile soap*, Simmondsia chinensis (Jojoba) oil*, Boswellia carterii (Frankincense) essential oil, Rosmarinus officinalis (Rosemary) essential oil*, Lavandula angustifolia (Lavender) essential oil*, Cinnamomum cassia (Cinnamon) essential oil*. *Certified Organic Ingredient

 

Details on ingredients:

  • Cinnamomum cassia (Cinnamon) oil:  First recorded in Egypt around 4,000BC, cinnamon is one of the oldest spices used by humans. Originally part of the embalming process, later used in perfumery and most commonly as a culinary spice, cinnamons rich history in medicine is not to be overlooked. Cinnamon has a rich and colorful history among Arab traders who invented wild tales of its origins to support its exorbitant price. One such tale was recorded in 5th century BC by the Greek historian Herodotus who claimed that the Cinnamon was collected by large birds who used the sticks to build their nests on top of mountains so dangerous that man could not climb them, large pieces of ox meat were left at the base of the cliffs to be collected by the birds. The weight of the meat in the nest would cause it to fall to the ground where the eager spice hunters would wait. Medicinally Cinnamon can be much easier to define as it benefits can be seen within days, the oil that we use decreases inflammation, Increases circulation, fights viruses, fights free radicals, relieves depression, stimulates the immune system, stimulates libido, fights parasites balances blood sugar and gives the body an energy boost that can be felt within the first few days of consumption.
  • Lavandula angustifolia (Lavender) oil: Lavender is believed to originate in the Mediterranean, Middle East and India some 2,500 years ago. Well known for it’s sweet and floral fragrance it was used to scent bed sheets, baths, clothes and even hair. The essential oils are gained through steam distillation and used as an antiseptic, anti-inflammatory and disinfectant. In aromatherapy is it said to reduce headaches, migraines and motion sickness. Medicinally it is used to treat skin inflammatory conditions such as psoriasis. It has powerful qualities that speed up the healing process for cuts, burns, abrasions and any form of wound that is prone to infection or contamination. Even rashes and skin allergies can be treated with Lavender oil. It works well as an antihistamine and a mild anesthetic. 

  • Rosmarinus officinalis (Rosemary) oil: The Virgin Mary was said to have spread her cloak over a rosemary bush as she rested. The flowers then changed from white to blue, after this the shrub was referred to as the “Rose of Mary”. Considered sacred by the Romans, Greeks, Egyptians, and Hebrews for its ability to ward off evil spirits and protect all who were close to it from the plague. This second claim may have some validity considering its antiseptic action and high levels of antioxidants. Rosemary has high medicinal values as it keeps wounds clean and free of infection providing an atmosphere that promotes cell regeneration and reduces swelling and irritation.

  • Boswellia carterii (Frankincense) essential oil: Frankincense essential oil is a powerful cosmetic ingredient as well as a medicinal one. In skin care, Frankincense is a strong astringent, meaning it can help tighten the pores of the skin. This can reduce the appearance of large pores and other signs of aging.  Frankincense oil reduces other signs of aging such as wrinkles and fine lines, it also helps to lift and tighten the skin. It can be used anywhere that the skin needs to be tightened such as face, neck, arms, and legs.  

What we don't use:

  • Carcinogens
  • Preservatives
  • Animal testing
  • Parabens
  • Petroleum products

 

No posts found

Write a review