Our remarkable Hibiscus and Rosehip scrub contains some of the most powerful anti-ageing, repairing plant actives available to mankind. Hibiscus is well known to have a Botox like effect on skin which makes it particularly popular in the anti ageing department. The combination of Hibiscus and Rosehip provides wonderful revitalizing, toning, tightening and brightening benefits for your skin. The ingredients in our fantastic formula have a magical reputation for increasing skin elasticity and giving the skin a natural, youthful boost. Our scrub has the incredible ability to inhibit activity of the enzyme elastase which is responsible for breaking down the skins precious natural elastin which causes skin to look less supple, aged and wrinkled. It has the ability to firm and lift the skin effortlessly.
Our rich scrub contains naturally occurring exfoliating organic acids which help speed up cell turnover and even the complexion while providing your skin with an intensive moisture boost and nourishing antioxidants which further slow down the signs of ageing. Your skin will feel fresher, smoother and look noticeably younger. The abundance of vitamin E, vitamin C, vitamin D and B-carotene, a form of vitamin A contained in the rosehips make this scrub particularly potent, powerful and overflowing with antioxidants. You will be truly grateful you've discovered this product and you'll probably wonder what you ever did without it. To top it off we've packed this luxury scrub with a generous amount of nourishing Mango, Shea and Coco butters which will infuse your skin with multiple vitamins and deeply moisturising and repairing antioxidants.
This range of luxurious scrubs lies gently balanced between the medicinal and cosmetic world. Strong enough to heal, repair and rejuvenate the skin, yet simple and convenient enough to use at home on a daily basis. At Nature Reigns, we take handcrafted products to the highest level. Each of our specially selected ingredients are accurately measured, delicately blended, carefully inspected and bottled by hand in a sterile environment. We believe that creating a product with such passion and humble effort gives each bottle a quality not often found in the beauty product industry.
When one finds a product range which contains oils extracted from nature in the most respectful and gentle process, it is a most humbling experience to be able to feel and see the dedication, love and care that has been put into its production. We hope you enjoy discovering all the amazing benefits of Nature Reigns. Nature provides natural cures for all ailments.
Awaken and revive your skin by exfoliating 2 to 4 times a week or whenever you feel your skin needs a little pampering. The amount of scrub you use is completely up to you. Our scrubs can be applied as generously or as conservatively as you like according to your own requirements, but we do recommend you dispense enough to feel several grains while exfoliating. Gently massage the scrub in a circular motion for best results. Do not apply too much pressure as using any abrasive substance on the skin may cause unwanted damage or irritation. Rinse off and enjoy your silky smooth, nourished and supple new skin.
Theobroma cacao (Cacao) Butter*, Mangifera indica (Mango) butter*, Vitellaria paradoxa (Shea) butter*, Rosa canina (Rosehip) oil*, Jojoba oil, Hibiscus sabdariffa (Hibiscus Flower) Powder, Pure sea salt, Tocopherol acetate (Vitamin E), Citrus bergamia (Bergamot) essential oil, Cananga odorata (Ylang Ylang) essential oil*, Pogostemon cablin (Patchouli) essential oil*. *Certified Organic Ingredient
Theobroma cacao (Cocoa) butter: Cacao is one of the most astounding ingredients capable of providing potent concentrations of vitamins, minerals and polyphenols (antioxidants) which are effectively absorbed through topical application. These magnificent components help block damaging free radicals, and in turn prevent dermal diseases, dehydration and premature skin ageing. It contains high levels of naturally occurring vitamin E, as well as vitamin C, magnesium and minerals which effectively nourish and protect the skin. With an abundance of Omega 6 fatty acids, it's capable of accelerating cellular turn over, so wounds and scars heal at an astonishing rate and skin looks noticeably firmer with every use. The raw enzyme it contains restores and rejuvenates the skins cellular structure which speeds up collagen production and keeps skin naturally radiant and more supple.
Mangifera indica (Mango) butter: Mango Butter is skilfully extracted from the fruit kernels of Mango trees which typically grow in the more tropical climates of the world. It is filled with vitamins, minerals and antioxidants including calcium, potassium, vitamin A, E and C and several B vitamins. It is particularly useful on dry,neglected or sun-damaged skins which are in need of extra nourishing repair and hydration. It is an extremely efficient moisturizer and instantly softens the skin and helps repair any damage.
Vitellaria paradoxa (Shea) butter: Classic Shea butter has an extraordinary ability to penetrate the skin without clogging pores, allowing the skin to breathe. Shea Butter is slightly yellowish to ivory coloured and a natural fat extracted from the seed of the African Shea tree (Butyrospermum Parkii). The refining process maintains the chemical composition, but remove the impurities. Refined Shea butter is highly recommended for use within skincare products. Shea butter contains vitamin E, Pro-vitamin A and Vitamin F. Vitamin F is uniquely found in high quantities and it is the unique component which has immense rejuvenating qualities for our skins.
It is non greasy and quickly absorbed by the skin. It is a fantastic source of moisture and helps restore elasticity, even skin tone and reduce blemishes and scarring. Shea butter has an extremely unique fatty acid profile which makes it such a rich mineral moisturiser.
Rosa canina (Rosehip) oil: Rosehips are the seedpods that remain on the bush after the last rose petal of the season has fallen. First cultivated in ancient Persia, Rosehips then migrated to Greece and Rome where they were used in both medicine and beauty. In the middle ages, they were considered sacred since Catholic rosaries were made of Rosehips. In WWII Rosehip syrup was dispatched to the soldiers when oranges were in short supply because of their extremely high vitamin C content. Native American women used Rosehips as a vegetable, in a tea, and to treat muscle cramps. Rosehip oil is reported to be able to stop, and in some cases even reverse the signs of ageing. It dramatically speeds up the cellular activity of the skin, reducing wrinkles, crows feet, and laugh lines. It speeds up the cellular renewal process in the skin leading to more youthful, firmer skin. Rosehip oil absorbs quickly, has naturally high polyphenol/ antioxidant levels, and contains higher levels of Vitamin C than oranges. Rosehip oil helps prevent melanoma and brightens the skin reducing scars and fine lines. Must have product in every cosmetic bag and every age group. Prevention is better than cure.
Simmondsia chinensis (Jojoba) oil: When it comes to skin care oils Jojoba is at the top of the list. Jojoba oil removes wrinkles, deeply moisturizes the skin, gently removes makeup, fights infections, removes razor burn, promotes skin health by naturally slowing down the signs of aging, removes excess oils from the skin, prevents rough patches, contains no known allergens, doesn’t clog the skin pores and accelerates the healing process.
Jojoba oil is a powerful polyphenol/ antioxidant which effectively protects from free radical damage which causes premature skin ageing, various chronic diseases and even certain cancers. What makes this beautiful oils so unique is compared to other oils is that its structurally and chemically very similar to human sebum. It is extremely safe and very gentle. It is non-toxic, non-comedogenic (won't clog pores) and non-allergenic. It's non greasy, won't cause irritation and can safely be used around the eyes. In addition it's a powerful antibacterial and anti fungal. Certain bacteria such as Staphylococcus aureus and the fungus Candida albicans, cannot reproduce in its presence and die when they come into contact with this miraculous oil.
Hibiscus sabdariffa (Hibiscus) Flower powder: Hibiscus flowers are extremely high in antioxidants and amino acids, and also contain oligopeptides that have been shown to have powerful wrinkle-smoothing benefits. Hibiscus is well known to have a Botox like effect on skin which makes it priceless in the cosmetic industry. It provides wonderful revitalizing, toning, tightening and brightening benefits for your skin. It is capable of increasing skin elasticity and giving the skin a natural, youthful boost. Hibiscus inhibits activity of the enzyme elastase which is responsible for breaking down the skins precious natural elastin which causes skin to look less supple, aged and wrinkled. It is a powerful anti ageing weapon.
Pure unrefined non-iodated sea salt: Our pure unrefined, non irradiated, non-iodized dry desert sea salt contains the very same trace elements and minerals found in the human body and the food which nourishes us. Our scrubs contain a therapeutic concentration of desert salt that has been dried under the sun from ancient sea beds that have long since dried up. These remarkable pure salts are free of toxins and pollutants. The ocean is said to have a strong feminine energy as it is the womb of our planet, it helps to balance our Yin and Yang energies, purify and rejuvenate our skins back to their core health. Our salt is capable of nourishing the skin with an abundance of minerals which our bodies can actively process, while smoothing and renewing, removing toxins and continually impressing with an array of wonderful benefits for our health. From salt we came, to salt we shall return.
Tocopherol acetate (Vitamin E) oil: Blocks free radicals from the body, reducing the effects of ageing. Reduces wrinkles and keeps the skin looking youthful and the pores tight. Reverses premature ageing, moisturizes, lightens dark spots, cleanses, and treats stretch marks. Vitamin E oil both restores and rejuvenates the skin by boosting the collagen production in the skin. Vitamin E also increases skin elasticity and reduces fine lines and wrinkles.
Citrus bergamia (Bergamot) essential oil: The Bergamot oil used in our products is skilfully cold pressed from the rind of the fruit in its purest, most powerful form. It has an abundance of polyphenol (antioxidant) compounds which feed your skin and help replenish a beautiful complexion. This butter has a delicious citrus scent and provides essential nourishing vitamins and antibacterial protection for your skin, as well as promoting a calming effect on the senses.
The Bergamot tree is a native of Southern Italy and produces small inedible fruits. Bergamot is seen as the king of all essential oils, being used in skin care products and perfumes for decades.
Cananga odorata (Ylang Ylang) essential oil: Ylang Ylang is known as the cananga tree which is a tropical tree which originates in Indonesia, but spread to Malaysia and the Philippines in early 19th century. The Ylang Ylang is highly valued for the perfume which is extracted from its beautiful flowers by means of steam distillation. It is a prized essential oil in the field of aromatherapy and an effective balancing solution to normalise sebum secretion of oily problem prone skins and improves blood circulation which helps reduce the appearance of blemishes. It is also considered to be an aphrodisiac.
Pogostemon cablin (Patchouli) essential oil: Patchouli is a truly unique oil. It improves with age and has a wide range of therapeutic uses and benefits. It's scent is distinctly earthy scent will uplift your mood, relieve any anxiety, promote a positive mental state and is capable of alleviating depression. Patchouli is a mild sedative, which is often helpful in taking the edge off acute pain and sorrow. It widely used in aromatherapy. It is a master at tackling wrinkles and improving the texture of aged, dehydrated or damaged skins, while protecting against further damage and signs of ageing.
Patchouli is very gentle, skin friendly oil. It protects from infections, accelerates wound healing, reduces the likelihood of scars and has powerful anti-inflammatory and skin regenerating abilities. It has been used in transitional Asian medicine to treat dermatitis, eczema, acne, dry skin. It is also an antiseptic, astringent and is extremely effective against a number of common fungal infections.